Christmas2022

44th Annual Christmas Competitions 

December 13th & 14th 2022

 

The last 2 weeks have been very busy for the Management Committee  & Students of the Drogheda School of  Karate.

 

On the 30th of November last, we gave a demonstration on Wado- Ryu Karate – Do techniques for students,  families and friends .

Our beginner, 9th Kyu and 8th Kyu grades started the proceedings which was followed by 7th Kyu, 6th Kyu  & 5th Kyu Grades.

Next came 4th Kyu grades upwards and  all  techniques were explained to the families.  Finally  Our Instructor Mr. Philip Nulty  Demonstrated and explained  Tanto Dori, Knife Defense , Disarming an opponent, Throwing Techniques and other advanced techniques.

On Tuesday & Wednesday nights  13th & 14th December 2022 we held our 44th Annual Christmas Competitions In Kumite & Kata . Venue was the Special Olympics Club, Cross Lanes, Drogheda.

RESULTS :

Beginner Category:

1st Liam Black, 44pts.   2nd Matthew Black 39pts & J/3rd Strahinja Karavac & Thorun Kartlik .

KATA CATEGORIES :

Cat, A.   1st  Liam Black.  2nd Louis Mullen.

Cat. B, 1st Mya Nulty . 2nd Siobhan Suresh.

Cat. C.  1st  Sophie Meager . 2nd Dearbhaile Nulty.

Cat. D. Shayden Suresh. 2nd Max Meagher.

KUMITE CATEGORIES  FEMALE:

1st Ella Kerslake . 2nd Emily Nulty.

1st  Dearbhaile Nulty. 2nd Sophie Meagher .

1st Ella Kerslake. 2nd Siobhan Suresh.

Male CATEGORIES :

1st Ultan Murphy. 2nd Shayden Suresh.

1st Liam Black.  2nd Sunny Valla.

1st JJ Kiernan. 2nd AJ Brodigan.

1st Max Meagher. 2nd Dylan Rocha.

1st George Kerslake. 2nd George Black.

1st Matthew Black. 2nd Stratinja Karalac.

1st Kobi O’Brien. 2nd Louise Mullen.

1st Zach Mullen. 2nd Cormac Murphy.

DOUBLE CATEGORY WINNERS :

Ella Kerslake ;

TRIPLE CATEGORY WINNER :

Liam Black.

All contestants received a Trophy, Certificate,  A Drogheda School of Karate Calendar,  A DSK Christmas Card and reopens on Tuesday and a Selection Box  from Santa who was our Special Guest.

OUR ANNUAL FREE DRAW  RESULTS[

1st Prize  Cormac Murphy A 3 in 1 Slow Cooker.

2nd Ultan Murphy . Electric Toaster.

3rd  Ella Kerslake . Electric Kettle.

Other Prize Winners.  Thorun  Kartlik,Zach Mullen,Liam Black,Louie Mullen & Dearbhaile Nulty

The school now takes its Annual Christmas Holiday Break and reopens on Tuesday 10 th January 2023 – 7/pm. for classes starting our 54th Year